?

Log in

Holy shit, he's posting!!! Kinda...forgot about LJ for the past… - Being Bored Just Got Better

Mar. 10th, 2009

12:36 am

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

Holy shit, he's posting!!!

Kinda...forgot about LJ for the past while, hahaha. Go figure that one.

Don't have a whole lot to update about...we've got a house, a car for ashley, and a new computer for ashley. :P I don't spoil her at all! >_>

Work's going good, doing the whole manager-in-training thing for about another week or two and then I'll be an hourly manager. :)

I'm looking for more time to play Star Ocean: TLH but I can't find enough time in the day. :P

Mike and Bish's wedding was really cool, I definitely wasn't expecting to hear relm's theme and terra's theme as the processionals. :P

Got really REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEALLY drunk last night with my general manager and one of the guys that was briefly back in town and visiting before he goes off to the infantry. :P Even so, being that drunk was still funny. :P

Ariana's a little cutie-pie. And she's MY baby! :P Here's a little picture of her learning from daddy, for those of you that haven't seen it yet. :P



Hehehe.

Current Location: co-worker's apartment
Current Mood: goodgreat!!!!
Current Music: Red Hot Chili Peppers - Give It Away

Comments:

[User Picture]
From:lord_of_darium
Date:March 9th, 2009 07:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wes returns!!!

We still need to hang out some time. Ariana is adorable! I can't wait until Kim and I can have a kid. Anyway, drop me a line if you ever want to hang out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:visionary1002
Date:March 9th, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh I see, go to some other party but not mine :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:poor_wes
Date:March 10th, 2009 04:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
It was because I hadn't seen the guy in about three months when he up-and-left cookout and he's going into the army--probably to be in infantry in the middle-east. :\ So gimme a break! And come drink with me sometime! What days do you work? :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:visionary1002
Date:March 11th, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just messin' w/ you. However, since you now live in my old hometown I get to bug you if I'm ever out there.

I'm a 9-5er btw
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:olynnin
Date:March 10th, 2009 04:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
ok so here are my thoughts about this post in the order i had them.
1. hey i remember meeting mike and bish
2. hahaha like the time he took 9 shots really quick and drunk imed me at uncg for like 2 hours, including during vomiting (you may remember this less clearly than i do)
3. aww, you guys have a cute baby
4. yep, that pic looks about right... :)
5. HEY! I know that couch! its the your old house/ matches teegans old chair one!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:just_teegan
Date:March 11th, 2009 11:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
i heart that couch.
and when am i going to see this mini-wes in person? why do you always go to southern pines within hours of me leaving it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:michaelyawson
Date:March 15th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks for coming Wes!

I thought the music was awesome! we weren't sure if we could find someone to do it, but Lina recommended them and we were quite impressed.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:rumocred
Date:April 3rd, 2009 06:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
... hey it's Lindsey, this is my new LJ.

AND YOUR DAUGHTER IS ADORABLE. And obviously she's really taking after you in every way. :D!
(Reply) (Thread)